What Is the Difference Between a Workplace Injury and an Occupational Illness?
[…] Legal Frameworks and Statutes

The distinction between workplace injuries and occupational illnesses is rooted in federal and state laws, particularly those enforced by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) and state workers’ compensation systems.

Federal Law (OSHA)

OSHA, under the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970, sets standards for workplace safety and requires employers to record and report both injuries and illnesses. According to OSHA’s regulation 29 CFR 1904.5, an injury or illness is considered work-related if an event or exposure in the workplace "either caused or contributed to the resulting condition or significantly aggravated a pre-existing condition." 

For injuries, the focus is on a specific "event," while illnesses often stem from "exposure" over time.